第七节 连 词(6-3~7-1)

  大纲要求

  并列连词及其用法;隶属连词及其用法。连词在句子中起衔接词与词、短语与短语、句子与句子的作用。连词分为并列连词和隶属连词,隶属连词用于复合句中。并列连词用来衔接平行的词、词组或分句。

  常见连词用法

  1.but(但是)

  “I won't go. ” “But you've told me you would.”

  “Can I help you?” “I'm afraid the box is too heavy for you, but thank you all the same.”

  2. yet(但是)

  They got to know each other a month ago, yet they have been in deep love now. (be in love 相爱)

  She has her weaknesses, yet that doesn't mean she is not qualified for the job.(be qualified for 胜任)

  She is not a native speaker, yet her French is adequate for the job.(be adequate for 胜任)

  3. however(但是)

  The text is difficult. It is , however, not beyond the reach of the students.

  At first the girl refused to go with him. Later, however, she changed her mind.

  4. for(因为)

  You'd better put on your coat, for it's rather cold outside.

  It must be snowing, for it is so bright outside.

  The old man sat in front of the fire most of the day, for it was very cold.

  5. so(所以)

  I have lived in Wuhan for five years, so I'm used to the life here.(be used to+n或doing 习惯于…… I'm used to getting up early in the morning.used to do sth. 过去常常做某事 I used to teach in the school.I used to get up late in the morning.)

  It was already rather late, so we decided to go home.

  My mother is expecting me, so I must be off now.

  Mary earns a good salary, so she can't be deep in debt.

  (be in debt 陷于债务之中)

  6. and(并且)

  Try your best and you'll succeed this time.(succeed是动词,successful是形容词,success是名词)

  He shook his head and went away.(shook的原型是shake)

  7. then(然后)

  First they only quarreled, and then they began to fight.

  Use your brain, and then you'll find a way.

  8. or(或者)

  Hurry up, or you'll be late.

  You may do it yourself, or ask someone else to do it.

  He hardly ever goes to the cinema or the theatre.

  9. otherwise(否则)

  She was in a hurry that morning. Otherwise she would have stopped to talk with you.

  You'd better take more exercise, otherwise you'll get fat.

  10. either …or(或者……或者)

  You can come either today or tomorrow.

  You may either stay here or go with me.

  11. neither, nor, neither…nor

  I don't know the answer, neither/nor does she.

  (承认句+neither/nor+倒装句)

  She couldn't speak German, neither/nor could anyone else in the class.

  I don't want to do it, nor do I want you to do it.

  She could neither speak English nor write it.

  We work neither for fame nor for personal gains.

  We neither know nor care what has happened.

  12. both…and (两者都)

  She's looking for opportunities both here and abroad.

  (opportunity 机遇)

  The prospects both excited and worried me.

  13. not only … but also(不但……而且)

  not only … but also衔接的句子成分一定要一致

  The boy not only lost the money but also came close to losing his life.

  He is like his mother not only in appearance but also in character.(not only+介词+名词,but also+介词+名词)

  14. as well as(也怎么样)

  We have read one of his novels as well as a few of his plays.

  The kind man gave me some advice as well as some money.

  15. nevertheless(但是)

  She has failed many times, nevertheless she is confident she will succeed in the end.

  16. therefore(因而)

  You're in the right, therefore we should support you.

  17. hence(因而)

  The word is an uncountable noun and is used in a general sense, hence(therefore) it takes no article.

  典型例题:

  1. “I thought he hated the TV.”

  “You are right, _______ he still watches the program.”

  A. yet B. besides C. also D. then

  yet 但是

  besides 除了

  also不是连词,不能衔接句子

  He is a teacher. I'm also a teacher.

  then 然后

  答案 A

  2. “You should put the money in the bank.”

  “It's my money, _______ I can do whatever I want with it. ”

  A. but B. so C. yet D. or

  but 除了

  so 所以

  yet 但是

  or 或者

  答案 B

  3. We must leave the party at exactly 9:00, ________ we'll be late for work.

  A. for else B. other C. else D. otherwise

  for else(没有这种搭配)

  other+n

  else(不单独运用)

  otherwise(否则)

  答案 D

  4. Both Mary and Ellen, ________ Jane, are studying nursing at the University of Toledo.

  A. as well as B. well C. as well D. and well as

  as well as (也,并且)

  well (好)

  as well (无此用法)

  and well as (无此用法)

  答案 A

  5. You can fly to London this evening _______ you don't mind changing planes in Paris.

  A. unless B. except C. so far as D. if

  mind doing sth.

  unless (除非)

  except (除了)

  in so far as (到什么什么水平)so far (迄今为止)

  if (假如)

  答案 D

  6. The patients will have to wait all day _______ the doctor works faster.

  A. if B. whether C. unless D. that

  if (假如)

  whether(能否)

  unless(除非)

  答案 C

  7. She remained silent, _______ her heart was heavy and her spirit low.

  A. so B. though C. for D. therefore

  so (所以)

  though(固然)

  for (因为)

  therefore (因而)

  答案 C

  8. In the world no country has exactly the same folk music ________ that of any other countries.

  A. with B. as C. to D. like

  the same as 和……一样

  as: 连词。谈到人或事物彼此都有相同点时表示比较 This is the same one as that you had before.

  Like: 介词。 Like me, she enjoys all kinds of music. She enjoys all kinds of music, as I do.

  在口语中like 能够做连词=as Nobody understands him like/ as I do.

  答案 B

  9. My brother likes country music, _______ I like pop music.

  A. when B. where C. while D. because

  when (当……时分)

  where (在哪儿)

  while (当……时分;相反)

  because (因为)

  答案 C

  10. ________ it is very late now, the students are still working in the lab.

  A. As B. When C. If D. Although

  as 因为

  when 当……时分

  if 假如

  although 固然

  答案 D

  考试重点

试听外教课

相关推荐

成人英语三级辅导资料:强调句型详解

(1) 词汇伎俩$lesson$ The last thing that a lazy student wishes is examination. 懒学生最不愿意的事情就是考试。 At that very moment the policemen came. 就在那时警察到了。 Where in the world did you go just now ? 你

2012年职称英语考试语法知识复习(18)

2. 并列复合句 简单地说,由简单并列连词and, but, or,或复兼并列连词both… and…, neither…nor…, either…or…, not only…but also…衔接的句子称为并列复合句。$lesson$ 重点: 1) and - 不能简单

2014年职称英语考试复习资料之同义词组精选3

点击进入: 2014年职称英语考试温习资料之同义词组精选 温馨提示:环球网校整理编辑的职称英语考试的相关温习资料,希望对大家备考有所协助,更多免费资料敬请关注环球网校职

职称英语理工类C级补全短文复习资料(2)

All of US have felt pain.We have cut ourselves.We have been burned.Or we have had headaches.Some of us suffer pain rarely. (46) Pain can take complete control of our body and mind,making it impossible to move and even to think.Yet we ne

托福阅读常见的8大问题和解决方法

参与托福考试的考试一般集中在高中生、大学生,词汇量在四五千左右,他们在接触托福阅读的时分会遇到很多生词,尤其是分门别类的学科词汇,分为天文、天文、生物学、动物学